?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So, you might have been noticing I've been updating less than my usual, oh, five or so times a week. This is partially because livejournal's now blocked at work, but mainly because I have this audition this week and everything's been crazy-busy. I'm hoping things'll get better after it, but yeah, for now my presence online will be a bit lessened.

In the meantime, here's a picspam:






This picture is purely to display Magnus's shiny pants.


Being both serious and badass with Tesla.


SO MUCH ANGSSSSST


Omg. Let's just take a sec to take this all in. First of all, super-angsty scene, because, y'know. Ashley tried to kill them. And they're her parents. SECONDLY, Magnus and Druitt in a scene together automatically makes Alice happy. Thirdly, both wearing black leather. *pauses to let this sink in* And FOURTHLY Magnus has a bigass gun slung across her hips. My gosh. Plus she looks pissed off, which is always awesome. Best scene of this season? No. TRY TO HANDLE THAT.


ANGSSSST


I just liked this shot. And look how Druitt always looks like some kind of gremlin with his pointy ears.


Hey, new technique being used this season regarding multiple shots in the same frame: I hate it. Please stop doing this.


I call this woman the poor man's Magnus. Plus she's evil, but not in a fun way. She fails at heading up her evil organization and she fails at Magnus!hair.


Doctor Magnus always gets me all excited (see Helen Magnus is Sciencey), but here she's all doctory AND pissed off. Makes it better.


I wonder if they were going through wardrobe and someone pulled out that hat and were like "hey, let's give this to Magnus. She'll look like Indiana Jones, only all girlish."


Indiana Jones and the Immortal Cryptozoologist.


Oh hey, Magnus legs. How about that.


I believe my rationale for capping this was "awwwwww pretty."


Her hair. My gosh.


And from the episode I have not finished, Pavor Nocturnus, look at how fricking tall Amanda Tapping is. So very tall.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
violettavalery
Dec. 7th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
WOMAN WE NEED TO DO SOMETHING.

And I'm glad you do, dude, 'cause pushing those two buttons to make caps is totes hard work.
zwoelfchen
Dec. 7th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
If all else fails... PICSPAM!

Dig the Indiana Jones look. ;)
violettavalery
Dec. 7th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
Such is the rule of livejournal.

It's so cute! Totally saved that episode, 'cause otherwise it was kind of sucky.
linesfade
Dec. 7th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
DUDE. DUUUUDE. FINISH THAT EP, ALREADY!

I NEED MORE DRUITT AND TESLA NOW.

YES, the split screen needs to DIE A HORRID DEATH. *stares at Damian Kindler* KTHX.

HER HAIR THIS SEASON IS MADE OF WIN. *SIGH*

OH. CRAP. DUDE. What IS IT with you and the PLOTNUBBINS?! *HEADDESK* I now ship Magnus/Indy. I will forever blame you for this, and probably the fic that will come out of it. *SIGH*
violettavalery
Dec. 7th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Hahahaha Sorry, dude.

Also, I really, really want to finish reading that story, but lj being blocked at work makes that a bit difficult since that's when most of my 'free time' is. *tries to think of other way of doing it*
diana_hawthorne
Dec. 7th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Indiana Jones and the Immortal Cryptozoologist.
Ahahahaha!

I have missed your picspams!!!
violettavalery
Dec. 7th, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
:D

This took a ridiculously long time to post. I made most of the caps last week. Alas.
forensicirulan
Dec. 7th, 2009 09:31 am (UTC)
Hey, new technique being used this season regarding multiple shots in the same frame: I hate it. Please stop doing this.
IT'S SO GODDAMN DISTRACTING IT MAKES ME WANT TO BITE SOMEONE.

I wonder if they were going through wardrobe and someone pulled out that hat and were like "hey, let's give this to Magnus. She'll look like Indiana Jones, only all girlish."
Actually, in the Eulogy podcast, she said the coat belonged to one of the make-up artists, and she asked her if she'd be alright with Magnus wearing it, and that's how she ended up being Indie Ana Jones.

Oh, you need to finish Pavor Nocturnus. That one's my boo, I'm mesmerized by its gloomy and sad appeal. There's only one sentence regarding John throughout the whole episode - but that reflects on how much Helen means to him. AND THAT IS JUST SO VERY FULL OF PRETTY I CAN'T EVEN DEAL.
violettavalery
Dec. 8th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
I SHALL FINISH IT

Good to know about the true Indy originness. That episode did totally suck, though, apart from the hat.
forensicirulan
Dec. 9th, 2009 01:03 pm (UTC)
That episode did totally suck, though, apart from the hat.
And apart from the ansgty Helen/John goodness. I still don't get the killing her off part, ESPECIALLY not the ~I know you'll love me forevah, mom~ part where she's all dressed up in white and...yeah.
oparu
Dec. 7th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THIS SHOW. THE TALL MAGNUS IS AMAZING (SEXY) AND JUST MADE OF WIN.

yay caps! well chosen. And hey, Druitt does kinda look like a Gremlin. :D

I'm in on the hat choosing. Obviously, when wandering the desert, one must LOOK LIKE INDY.
violettavalery
Dec. 8th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
IT IS AN AMAZING SHOW FULL OF WONDERMENT

He does. But I still ship it. ;)
oparu
Dec. 8th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
I do and I don't. I can't keep my little eyes away from the Wll/Helen

I like them. They're both incredibly well acted and the history there just hurts. I don't ever want them together again, because too much OUCH.
yuugen
Dec. 7th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
yeah occasionally my manager has been sending these emails about excessive internet usage...but he doesn't outright ban it so...here i am.
violettavalery
Dec. 8th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, if she'd just banned it, I'd still use gmail. But it's just blocked. So lame.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner